Back

Huma app Privacy Policy (C-Score)

Huma Therapeutics Limited (previously Medopad Limited) is the provider of C-Score which is a tool that captures health information and provides a wellness score that enables better understanding of an individual’s health so they can make changes to their lifestyle to improve their health.

Huma C-Score calculation tool is provided by Huma to Chelsea Digital Ventures (CDV) for their C-Score app.

  1. What information do we collect?
  2. The information that we collect to enable the C-Score calculation includes a unique identifier (created by CDV), plus:

    • Responses to specific questionnaires
    • Weight and height and other body measurements
    • Sleep activity
    • Demographic data
    • Smoking and alcohol consumption
    • Cognitive function
    • Date of birth
    • Biological sex
    • Ethnicity

    This information is gathered when you answer questions, fill in data forms or, where applicable, allow us to link with other devices or apps.

  3. Why do we collect this information?
  4. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the use of personal information must be justified. Such justification is often called a “legal basis” and Huma apply the following legal bases when processing personal information:

    • To fulfil the performance of a contract
    • Where we have a legal obligation
    • To achieve our legitimate interests, provided that this does not affect your rights as a data subject
    • Where necessary to defend, prosecute or make a legal claim
    • Where you have been asked to provide your consent

    Your personal data is processed by Huma to enable the C-Score calculation.

    The information collected can also be extremely valuable in helping to understand health conditions and diseases which is vital in the development of new and beneficial treatments and therapies. If any of your data is used for further research or analytics purposes, either by Huma or other approved research partners, all identifiable information is removed and is not linked to you personally.

  5. Who has access to this information?
  6. Within Huma, only authorised personnel can access your information if it is deemed necessary for the performance of their role.

    Your individual scores (domains) and overall C-Score is shared with Chelsea Digital Ventures (CDV) who are the providers of the C-Score app.

  7. How is your information protected?
  8. Huma have implemented robust operational and technical controls and internal policies to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed by unauthorised personnel.

    Any data transferred outside of the UK/EU is protected by appropriate transfer safeguards, which guarantee an adequate level of protection wherever your data is physically kept.

    Where we engage with suppliers and partners to process personal data on our behalf, there will always be a contract in place and a due diligence assessment undertaken to ensure that they have appropriate protection measures and controls in place.

  9. How long do we keep your information?
  10. Huma will retain your personal information for as long as you use the C-Score app. Any further use of your information will be in a de-identified format.

  11. Withdrawal from the study
  12. You may withdraw your consent to use the C-Score app by contacting CDV directly via the app.

  13. Your rights
  14. As a data subject, you have a number of rights, as follows:

    • To access and obtain a copy of your data on request
    • To change incorrect or incomplete data
    • To delete, stop or object to processing of your data, in certain circumstances
    • To complain if you are unhappy with how your data has been processed

    Due to the fact that the personal data processed about you in the C-Score app is de-identified, we may not be in a position to identify you personally and, therefore, may not be able to respond to a request to exercise one or more of the rights above. If this is the case, we will advise you in our response to your request.

    If you would like to exercise these rights or have any questions about how Huma process your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@huma.com.

    If you believe that we have not complied with our data protection obligations, or you are not satisfied with Huma’s response, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO) via www.ico.org.uk